ABS Acknowledgements

Acknowledgements

Thank you to our Patrons; whose vital annual contributions play a crucial role in creating the dancers of tomorrow.

PATRON

Lady Marigold Southey AC

DIAMOND DONORS (GIFTS OF $100,000+)

Mr Robert Albert AO RFD RD & Mrs Elizabeth Albert
Angior Family Foundation
Ms Megan Bolton
Boolarong Pty Ltd
The Bowness Family Foundation
Ms Robin Campbell
Ms Laurie Cowled
Estate of the late Mr Kenneth Maxwell Engelsmann
Estate of the late Margaret Elizabeth Oxford
Estate of the late Paulette Berthe Carson
Estate of the late Miss Betty AO DSJ
Estate of the late Miss J Stewart
Mrs Anne Foote
Friends of The Australian Ballet (NSW)
Gandel Philanthropy
Dr Geoff Handbury AO
Mr Harry M Hearn AM & Mrs Sarah Hearn
Mrs Jinah Johnston & Mr Christian Johnston
Mr Stuart Leslie & Mrs Norma Leslie
Mr Sam Lipski
Estate of the late Margaret Elizabeth Oxford
Dr Pamela McQueen & Mr Andrew McQueen
Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC DBE
Estate of the late Roger John Charles Myers
Mr Bruce Parncutt
William and Marie Souter Encouragement Awards
Mrs Margaret S Ross AM & Dr Ian Ross
Mrs Lyne Sedgman
The Helpmann Family Foundation
The Pip and Dick Smith Foundation
Mr Brian J Sutton
The Australian Ballet Society
The Ian Potter Foundation
The Robert Salzer Foundation
The Stuart Leslie Foundation
The William Rubensohn Foundation
Estate of the late Ian Watkinson
Mr Simon Wilkenfeld
The Gras Foundation Trust

PLATINUM DONORS (GIFTS OF $50,000+) 

Arts Centre Melbourne
Estate of the late Eva Balogh
Mrs Mary Barlow
Brash Foundation
Ms Adele Cook
Estate of the late George Gregson
Mr Louis Hamon OAM
John T Reid Charitable Trust
Mr Jost Kaiser
The Lady June Porter Fund
Mr Philip Leahy & Mrs Elizabeth Leahy
Mr Garry Oliver
Lady Primrose Potter AC & Sir Ian Potter
Robin Campbell Family Foundation
Ms Sandy Shaw
Mrs Josie Woodgate OAM
Mr W Brind Zichy-Woinarski & Ms Angie Dickschen

GOLD DONORS (GIFTS OF $20,000+)

Aids & Arts Committee
ANZ Trustees
Australia-Japan Foundation
Ms Lin Bender AM
BHP
Bird Family Charitable Trust
Miss Rita Burkitt
Canny Quine Foundation
Mr Sunny Chan
Estate of the late Keith M Christensen
Ms Jan Cochrane-Harry
Ms Stephanie Copus-Campbell
Mr Paul Cross
Crown Resorts Foundation
Ms Julie da Costa OAM & Mr Daryl Somers OAM
Prof Derek R Denton & Dame Margaret Scott AC DBE
Ernst & Young Foundation
Estate of the late Paula Jacqueline Swain
Mr William J Forrest
Friends of The Australian Ballet (SA)
Hand on Industries Pty Ltd
Helen Macpherson Smith Trust
Ms Linda Herd
Mrs Gillian Hund
Ireland Brown Construction Pty Ltd
James N Kirby Foundation
Mr Leigh Johns OAM
Ms Barbara Langley
Ms Kwai Lee
Mr Brian Loton AC
Ms Sally Macpherson
Mr David McAllister AM
Mr Andrew McQueen
Mrs Angela Mercer & Mr Don Mercer
Mrs Susan Morgan
Dr Merrilyn Murnane AM
Octavia Music Aust Pty ltd
Packer Family Foundation Limited
The Brian J Sutton Charitable Trust
The Black Family Endowment
Ms Caroline Poon
Lady June Porter
Mrs Gisela Smith
Spring Racing Carnival
Spring Racing Carnival Gala Premiere Committee
Mrs Anne Symons
Mr Gordon Tasker AM
The Angior Family Foundation
The Australian Ballet
The Australian Ballet Foundation
The Dame Margaret Scott Fund for Choreographers
The Paul and Samantha Cross Foundation
Trito Pty Ltd
Dr Philip Williams AM & Mrs Elizabeth Williams

SILVER DONORS (GIFTS OF $10,000+)

ANZ Banking Group
Mr John Barr
Baulderstone Hornibrook
Mr Timothy Best
Mr Aaron Bond
Dr Vera Bowen
Ms Dell Brady
Mr Herward Braunegg
Ms Jacinta Carboon
City of Melbourne
Mr Peter Clemenger AO & Mrs Joan Clemenger AO
The Hon Jenny Coate
Darson Nominees Pty Ltd
Dresdner Kleinwort Benson
Ms Elizabeth Foster
Ms Lyn Grigg
Mrs Jean Hadges
J Bloch Pty Ltd
Miss Dawn V Kelly
Mr Charles Le Feuvre
Lemarne Corporation
Ms Sarah Matheson
Mr Warren McDonald
Dr & Mrs Peter O'Brien
Mr Noel Pelly
RE Ross Trust
Ms Joanne Rhoden
Mr Robert Salzer
Mr James Smith
Lady Joy Snedden
Mr Craig Spencer
Mrs Patricia Spring
The Myer Foundation
Ms Patricia Tyler
Usui Reiki Healing Association Inc
Mrs Roslyn Woolley

BRONZE DONORS (GIFTS OF $5000+) 

Mrs Alexandra Adams
Ms Roseanne Amarant
Ms Joy Anderson
Ansett Australia
Arthur Robinson & Hedderwicks
Australian Multicultural Foundation
Dr John Azoury
E L & C Baillieu
Mr Leroy Beasley
Ms Carole Beaumont
Beautess Investments Pty Ltd
Mr Marc Besen AC & Mrs Eva Besen AO
Blake Dawson Waldron
BMW Melbourne
Ms Wendy Brydon
Ms Alex Campbell
Carleton Family Charitable Tru
Cec Australia Pty Ltd
Cecchetti Society
Coca Cola Amatil
Ms Robin Collins
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Coopers and Lybrand
D B Bain Grup Services
Mr J Graeme Danks
Mrs Helen Davies
Jennie & Garnet de Ravin
Mr Ian Drew & Mrs Norma Drew
Mr Blair Edgar
Embassy of Spain in Canberra
Equity Trustees
Esso Australia Ltd
Ms Caitriona Fay
Federal Office of Road Safety
Ms Jennifer Foster
Mr Dennis Freeman
Mr Juan Carlos Gafo
Mrs Mary-Jean Hansen
Mr & Mrs Hills
IOOF Australia Trustees
Mr Max Johnston
Ms Irene Kearsey
Mrs Danièle Kemp
Mr Paul Keogh
Arnold Keussy
Ms Vivien Knowles
Macquarie Bank Ltd
Mrs Val McDonald
Mr W S McDougall
Metal Manufactures Ltd
MGS Architects Pty ltd
Michael & Andrew Buxton Foundation
Dr Robert Mitchell
Mitsui & Co
Orica Aust Pty Ltd
Pacific Dunlop
Ms Ruth Picker
Dr Jenny Proimos & Mr N Glenning
Mrs Claire Reid
Ms Jodie Ricardo
A Ridley
Albert Robert
Rose Walton Memorial Benefit Fund
Mrs Pamela Ruskin
Mrs Anna Scott
Mrs Barbara Seddon
Mr Peter Shelden
Shell Company of Australia
Mr Steven Skala
Snowy Nominees Charitable Trust
Clare Spencer
Susan Alberti Medical Research
Mr Russell Sutton
The Costume Factory
Transfield Services
Ms Ann Tregear
Mr Quan Vuong
Ms Maureen Williams
Mr Leslie Woolley

DONORS (GIFTS OF $1000+) 

A C Tod Printing Pty Ltd
Ms Nina Aberdeen
Acacia Resources ltd
ACPET
Mr Kevin Adair
AMCOR
AMP Society
ANZ Private Banking
Anzarut
Argo Investments Ltd
Arthur Andersen
Asea Brown Boveri
Mr Nestor Asor Jr
Ausmaq Pty ltd
Australia Post
Australian Abalone Export Pty
Australian Gifted Network
Australian Institute of Classical Dance
Australian Wheat Board
Azon Limited
Badjar Pty Ltd
Bank of Melbourne
Mrs Rosemary Barr & Mr John Barr
BDO Kendalls
Becton Corporation
Mrs Patricia Begg
Ms Benedicte Bemet
Berry Street
Beta Sigma Phi - Victoria Inc
BOC Gases
Boral Limited
Boston Consulting Gorup
Mr Ross Bousfield & Mrs Kendra Bousfield
Mrs Margaret Bracco
Julian Bradshaw
Mrs Cathie Bradwell
Mrs Sarah Brennan
Broadcast Investments
Mrs Margaret Broeks
Ms Elizabeth Brown
Bruce Henderson Pty Ltd
Mrs Jennifer Brukner
BRW Media
BTR Engineering
BTR Nylex Ltd
Mr Noel Buchanan
Mr Adrian Burnett
Business Review Weekly
Mrs Kathleen C
Mrs Joy Caldow
Mr John Calvert-Jones AM & Mrs Janet Calvert-Jones
Camberwell Eye Clinic
Mrs Rosemary Campbell OAM
Mrs Margaret Campbell
Ms Anna Campbell-Findlay
Mr Andrew Cannon
Caponero Group
Carlton & United Breweries
Mr Colin Carter & Mrs Angie Carter
Mr Colin Carter
Ms Angela Carter
Ms Linda Cashin
Caulfield Grammar School
Cenaurus Corporate Finance
Cherry Print
Mrs Jenny Chynoweth & Mr Mark Chynoweth
Citibank
J F H & J R Clark
Mr Charles Clark
John Clark
Clemenger Melbourne
Cliodhna Rae Consulting
Joyce Clothier
Coles Myer Ltd
Collins Hill Group
Colonial Limited
Colonial Mutual
Dr Margaret Cook
Ms Annette Cook
Deidre Cowan
Ms Marilyn Cowden
Mr & Mrs Kenneth Cox
CRA Ltd
Naomi Crafti
Crown Casino
CSR Limited
Mr Joseph Czarnecki
Mrs Nola Daley
Mrs Shirley Danglow
Miss Ann Darby
Mrs Joan Darling
Marina Darling
Mr L. Gordon Darling AC CMG
Data Connection Pty Ltd
David Syme & Co
DB Bain Group Services Pty Ltd
Deacons Graham & James
Anita Delaland
Deloitte Corporate Finance
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu
Mrs Beth Dennis
Dr G Deravin
Mr Rob Deshon
DHA Consulting Group
Ms Jacinda Dixon
Mr Rolf Drohn
Eastern Energy ltd
Mr Michael Easton
Elecnor Australia Pty Ltd
Email Metals Pty Ltd
Ms Angela Embleton
Enrico Cecchetti Scholarship Foundation
Eyeclarity Emporium
F H Faulding & Co
Ms Barbara Falcon
Mr Erik Fenna & Mrs Justine Fenna
Mr Anthony Field & Mrs Miki Field
Fletcher Construction
Ford Motor Company
Freehill Hollingdale & Page
Mr Russell Fynmore & Mrs Robyn Fynmore
Gallery First Nighters Club
Dr George Garratt
Gas & Fuel Corporation
General Motors Holden
Geo Hume Pty Ltd
Mrs Sharwyn Gibson
Henry Gillespie
Glen Iris School of Dance
Mr William G Glover
Mrs Susan Godber
Mr Stephen Gogolak
Mr Charles Goode AC & Mrs Cornelia Goode
Mrs Susan Grant
Mr Simon Gray & Mrs Gaby Gray
Grey Advertising
Ms Margaret Griffin
Mr F Grimwade
Mr Stephen Hale
Mr & Mrs Hallam
Ms Deborah Hart
Hassell Architects
Mrs Melanie Heinnen & Mr Warren Heinnen
Herald & Weekly Times
Ms Catherine Heung
Holden
Mr Scott Howard
HSBC James Capel Australia
Hudson Conway
Mrs Helen Hunwick
ICI Australia Operations Pty Ltd
Invetech
Miss M F Ironside
Ms Lorraine Irving
Itochu Australia Ltd
Ms Marilyn Jacka
Jenny Jeffries
Jilly's Perfumery Pty Ltd
David Jones
Mary Jones
Just Jeans
Mrs Helen Karamihos
Michio Kato
Ms Jenny Kaye
Keca Nominees
Mrs Anna Keil & Mr Braden Keil
Denis Kelynack
Mr Rod Kemp
Mr & Mrs Kenworthy
Mrs B Khoury
Mrs Diane Kierce
Professor Les Kilmartin
Mr Mark Kirkby
Mr Avner Klein & Mrs Maria Klein
Mr & Mrs Graham & Vivien Knowles
Ms Barbara Komazec
Mrs S Koppelman & Mr P Koppelman
KPMG Peat Marwick
Andrew Kroger
Mrs Diana Krongold
Lanes Motors Pty Ltd
Prof Kim Langfield-Smith
Ms Claerwen Leahy
Ms Mei Lee & Mr Tatt Ghee Shaw
Ms Sharon Lee
Ms Judy Leech
Mrs Priscilla Leighton Clark & Mr Patrick Robinson
Leighton Contractors Pty Ltd
Leighton Holdings Ltd
Mr Solomon Lew & Mrs Rosie Lew
Dr Allan H Lifson
London Economics (Australia)
Lopez Family Trust
Mr & Mrs Tony Lustig
Lyn Grigg Family Fund
Merrill Lynch
Ms Lynne Mackenzie-Sykes
MacNaught Pty Ltd
Mrs Yvette Mair & Mr Rodney Mair
Malaysia Airlines
Management Recruiters Australia
Suzanne Maple-Brown
Mrs Patricia Marshall
Ms Joan Maslen
Lady Margaret Mason
Dr A Master
Mrs Judith Matear
Mayne Nickless Ltd
Mazda Foundation
Ms Anna McCallum
Mr Rob McGauran
McIntosh
McKay Trust
G M McMorrow
McNaught Pty Ltd
Melbourne Central
Melbourne Savage Club
Mercedes Benz of Melbourne
Michelis Family
Minter Ellison Morris Fletcher
Mr Michael Mirtschin
MITS Ltd
Mr Richard Moore
Dr Jun Mori
Mrs Kate Moulton
S B Myer
Myer Pty Ltd
Mr John Nagae & Mrs Iwao Nagae
Mr Kiko Nakamura
National Theatre Parents & Friends
NEC Australia Pty Ltd
Newcrest Mining ltd
Nissan Motor Company
North Ltd
Mr Russell J Nowell
Occuli Services
Mrs Francesca O'Donnell
Michele O'Halloran
Optus
Ms Paulette Pardy
Ms Jodi Parry
Peddle Thorp & Lernmonth
Mr Cliff Peel & Mr Rob Young
Mrs Jane Pender
Peter Isaac Publications
Ms Beverley Pinder-Mortimer
Pioneer International
Mr Anthony Preston
Price Waterhouse Coopers
Primrose Properties
Printing Technologies
Project Planning & Mgt
Mr Anthony Prowse & Mrs Anne Prowse
Qantas
Ms Fiona Quarry & Mr Andrew Harvey
Mr Alan Rae
Reg Hunt
Deidre Reid
Mrs Judith Rhodes
Dr Sharon Ricardo
Rider Hunt Melbourne
Rio Tinto
Mrs Patricia Roath
Robert Bosch (Aust)
Mr Peter Roga & Mrs Rhonda Roga
Mrs Judith Rogers
Prof John Rose AO
Paul Rosen
Rothschild Australia Ltd
Royal Australian College of Ophthalmologists
Mr Geoffrey Rush
Mrs Betty Salzer
Santos
Santos Ltd
Schroders
Ms Penelope Scott
Ms Sarah Scott
Mr & Mrs P J M & A l Scott
Ms Deborah Searle
Miss Margaret Searls
Mr & Mrs Berek Segan
Mr Matt Shelmerdine
Mr David Simpson
Jan Skrapac
Mrs Christine Smedley
Ms Suzanne Smith
South Pacific Tyres
Southcorp Holdings Ltd
Southcorp Holdings Ltd
Sir Robert Southey
Ms Freda Spicer
Spicers Paper Ltd
Spotless Catering
Colin Squires
St George Bank
Richard St John
Ms Gailene Stock CBE
Mrs Sylvia Stock
Mr Andrew Summers & Mrs June Summers
Ms Ann Sylvester
Tabcorp Holdings
TAC
Ms Victoria Taylor
Telecom Australia
Telstra
Mr Neil Thomas & Mrs Joy Anderson
Mrs Lucy Thompson & Mr Stephen Thompson
Mr David Thurlow & Mrs Jo Thurlow
Michael Tilley
Tokyo Boeki Australia
Ms Beris Tomkins
Miss Ruth Trait
Transfield Pty Ltd
Sir Donald Trescowthick
TU Australia
Ms Jenny Turnbull
United Energy
Ms Adrienne van Denderen
The Hon Heidi Victoria
Victorian Community Foundation
Village Roadshow
Visy Industries
Vivian Dance Pty Ltd
Vizard Foundation
Mr David Vos & Mrs Robyn Vos
W M C Resources
Susan Walsh
Ms Maggie Wang
Warburg Dillon Read
Mrs Gwen Ward
Ms Cheryl Warwick
Miss Emma Watkins
Mr Kenneth Watkins
Ms Jacqueline Watts
Mrs Nina Wellington-Iser & Dr David Iser
Werribee Festival of Dance
Wesfarmers/Bunnings
Western Mining Corporation
Ms Jessica Westhead & Mr Peter Westhead
Westpac Banking Corporation
Mr Joshua Wheeler
Mr Morris Williams
Ms Stephanie & Luisa Williams
Jan Williams
Mr J B Wilson
Robyn Wilson
Ms Rosemary Wiltshire
Bonacci Winward
WMC Resources Ltd
Mrs Margot Wood
Woodlands Fund
Mr Kieren Woods & Mrs Helen Woods
Woodside Petroleum
Mr Chung-Wen Yang
Mrs Susan Yoo
Mr Stephen Young
Mr Robert Young Mr Cliff Peel
Young President's Organisation
Mr Vince Zoricic & Mrs Glenda Zoricic

GIFTS TO THE TRUST FUND

The Australian Ballet School gratefully acknowledges gifts, grants and endowments from donors and bequests, now incorporated in The Australian Ballet School’s Trust Fund and for the benefit of tomorrow’s dancers.

Estate of the late Betty Amsden AO DSJ
The Keith M Christensen Awards for Excellence
Laurie Cowled Regional Scholarship
Estate of the late Kenneth Maxwell Engelsmann
George Garratt Award
Estate of the late George Gregson
Elizabeth McDonald Memorial
Estate of the late John Meyer
The Tiffany Moulton Scholarship Fund
Lady Nathan Scholarship
Estate of the late Margaret Elizabeth Oxford
Lionel Phillips Scholarship
Geoffrey Rothwell Scholarship
Estate of the late Lady Snedden
Ray Powell Memorial Scholarship
Dick Seddon Memorial Scholarship
Estate of the late Jean Stewart
Estate of the late Ian Watkinson

TEACHING CHAIRS

Dame Margaret Scott Chair of Classical Ballet (est 2001)
Generously initiated by The Australian Ballet Society & Allens

Dame Peggy van Praagh Chair of Choreography (est 2001)
Generously initiated by the late Miss Betty Amsden AO DSJ

Marilyn Rowe Chair of Classical Ballet (est 2001)
Generously initiated by Robert Albert AO RFD RD & Elizabeth Albert

Gailene Stock Chair of Vocational Dance Teaching (est 2004)
Generously initiated by the Myer Foundation, the late Miss Betty Amsden AO DSJ, Lady Potter AC & many special friends of the School

 


We would also like to thank our donors who have made gifts up to $1000, as well as those who have chosen to remain anonymous.

As at 16 September 2020, all efforts have been made to ensure accuracy. If your name has been inadvertently omitted, or if you have any questions, please contact the Development Office at The Australian Ballet School.